Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 10-30-2013, 06:14 PM
Peter Angel Peter Angel is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 13
Pinholes in hollow wax

Hello all.

I am attempting to make a hollow wax to give to a bronze foundry for casting.

I am pouring hot brown microcrystaline wax into a silicone rubber mold, letting it cool until it forms a skin and then pouring the warm wax out again.

However, I am getting tiny pinholes in my wax.

Any suggestions on how to prevent this?

Pete
__________________
Peter Angel
http://peterangelart.blogspot.com.au
Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert