Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net

Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net (http://www.sculpture.net/community/index.php)
-   Community Help Center (http://www.sculpture.net/community/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   pliable veneers (http://www.sculpture.net/community/showthread.php?t=177)

obseq 04-10-2003 01:49 AM

pliable veneers
 
i am in the stage of creating my casting molds for my installation.

basically, i have scaled 2-d cutouts of each piece and will add on additional layers until each segment is ~ inch thick.

i was thinking that when i get around to manually shaping the contours of each piece that i could apply a coat of resin to the entire surface and utilize a heat gun to render the piece pliable enough to shape and manipulate the piece as i need it to be.

does anyone advise against using resin for this? is there some other product i can use that might work better?


thanks in adance...




obseq


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:06 PM.

Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert