Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Sculpture focus topics
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2013, 06:29 PM
AbstractErosion's Avatar
AbstractErosion AbstractErosion is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland, OR / Dallas, TX
Posts: 41
Limitations of casting Glass

I have a few forms that I carved from flotsam EPS that a friend gave me as a welcome to Portland present. Normally I would cast them in bronze, but this time I want to try something new. These pieces would be pure sex if they were cast in glass. So...

How thick can glass be cast before BOOM!?

How and where can I cast in Portlandia? Do I need more tattoos before I'm allowed to do this?

Lost foam. I know it burns clean at high temp, but there will be a heating up process with glass right? I'm afraid it will burn out at a low temp and cause black smoke. That is unless there is a way to pour in already molten glass.

As always, I know nothing, and have no idea what I'm doing, so any beta would be double plus good.
__________________
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2013, 05:29 AM
obseq's Avatar
obseq obseq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,700
Re: Limitations of casting Glass

I'd sooner assume that lost-foam in glass casting will not yield a clean burn out.
How complex are the shapes? Would you consider piece-molds in resin-bonded sand? No burn-out issue there!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2013, 04:11 PM
Andrew Werby Andrew Werby is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 647
Re: Limitations of casting Glass

You can cast glass in a kiln by making a mold, burning it out, filling the empty space with frit, and then bringing it up to the melting temperature, topping up occasionally with more frit, then ramping the temperature down very slowly to anneal the glass, otherwise it will self-destruct. Thicker pieces need slower annealing. EPS foam should work okay, but you really need a digitally-controlled kiln to handle the ramp-down cycle. It helps to put a wide base on the piece that can serve as a reservoir for the glass, and a relatively simple shape that can fill easily.

Andrew Werby
Juxtamorph.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2013, 03:21 PM
The Forge's Avatar
The Forge The Forge is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 578
Re: Limitations of casting Glass

What about using liquid,casting acrylic?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2013, 03:48 AM
AbstractErosion's Avatar
AbstractErosion AbstractErosion is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Portland, OR / Dallas, TX
Posts: 41
Re: Limitations of casting Glass

Thanks for the replies. It looks like I'll be making a wax after talking to a few glass people today. In the future though, lost ice looks like a cool process. You guys should check it out. Very cool. hahaha
__________________
Jason
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert