Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2012, 04:52 PM
LamiiaBlue LamiiaBlue is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Ceramic Shell mold question

I am doing a bronze pour in the next few weeks, and I was wondering if anyone else has tried to use hard gelatin, like the gel caps that they sell in health food stores, to successfully 1. make a ceramic shell; and 2. have it burn out.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2012, 05:11 PM
mantrid's Avatar
mantrid mantrid is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: South Wales
Posts: 590
Re: Ceramic Shell mold question

Never heard of this. One way to find out before you waste time with it is to burn a piece with a blow torch and see what remains. From my knowlege of this substance I would guess that some will stick inside the shell as the water evaporates from it with the heat. I think it may then burn leaving deposits of carbon in the shell. I would be interested to hearing any results you obtain from any trial you do
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2012, 04:01 PM
Andrew Werby Andrew Werby is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 647
Re: Ceramic Shell mold question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LamiiaBlue View Post
I am doing a bronze pour in the next few weeks, and I was wondering if anyone else has tried to use hard gelatin, like the gel caps that they sell in health food stores, to successfully 1. make a ceramic shell; and 2. have it burn out.


Thanks
[It sounds like you're trying to cast these gel-caps in bronze, right? The main trouble I foresee with this is that they might soften when the liquid slurry hits them, so the caps will release and fall off the sprues. So as part of your testing, try making a small sample of some sprued-up gel-caps, then subject it to the same treatment that the full sculpture will get, including any preliminary dips in alcohol or whatever is normally done in the foundry. As Mantrid points out, there can also be issues with incomplete burnout, so test that too while you're at it.

To avoid all that, or if it doesn't pass these tests, just make a mold of your gel-caps, cast those in wax, and then it will work like a normal lost-wax casting.]

Andrew Werby
www.computersculpture.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert