Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 04-17-2008, 06:46 AM
obseq's Avatar
obseq obseq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,700
Question Welding and fabricating thermoplastics

Does anyone have experience in welding and/or fabricating thermoplastics?

I am looking to experiment with a few possibilities, (extremely thin layers, in sheet form):

-Perforated Polyethylene
-Perforated Polycarbonate
-Perforated Polypropylene
-Nylons, et cetera

While all of the above thermoplastics are available in solid sheet form, I suspect that the perforated sheets will better lend to layering and subsequent sanding down down to an even, matte surface.

If anyone has insight into appropriate tools and methods, I would appreciate it!

Last edited by obseq : 04-17-2008 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert