Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:38 AM
interferens interferens is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
Cutting/grinding in glass panes

I need to cut slits in panes of glass, something in the area of 1.5x6 centimeters, and since they will be hidden and therefore don't have to be particularly neat I don't feel like paying the glazier what I expect would be a bit more than replacing the panes (including a mishap or two) that I already have at hand.

I've tried on a couple of scrap bits and I think I've gotten a bit of a grip on it, but I'd thought I'd run my checklist to see if I've overlooked something anyway. What I have is:

-Dremel
-Various diamond discs, burrs and drums
-Board to sandwich the panes between to minimize vibration
-Goggles and mask
-Shop vac set up as first line of dust defense

Anything else that's usually found in a workshop that might be useful in the process?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:58 AM
GlennT's Avatar
GlennT GlennT is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 4,213
Re: Cutting/grinding in glass panes

Quote:
Originally Posted by interferens View Post

Anything else that's usually found in a workshop that might be useful in the process?
This would seem obvious, but to avoid eating glass particles, keep the pizza and beer far enough away from the work space. Evaldart has solved this creatively with his intravenous beer attachment on wheels, and possibly dessertrock has rigged his mask with the fresh air supply hose to cycle bites of pizza along with the oxygen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:06 AM
interferens interferens is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 34
Re: Cutting/grinding in glass panes

I don't usually eat there, but I guess I should contact NASA and see if they have a sippy cup or straw with an adequately advanced filter for my coffee.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2009, 01:16 PM
hooverss hooverss is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 28
Re: Cutting/grinding in glass panes

Interferens..................Use diamond cutting disks like the kind made by Dremel. But most important....use water running over your glass while you cut. It will increase the cutting ability of your diamond cutting disks, keep the glass cool and keep the dust down. Yes, you and what you are cutting will get wet......but it's worth it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert