Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Art Lounge and Gallery > Images Gallery
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2013, 05:47 PM
raspero raspero is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huatulco, Mexico
Posts: 544
Test casting

I am doing an ancient Egyptian queen, about 2/3 life size. This is a failed casting. There was still moisture in the investment.



A few weeks ago I cast the front part of her crown.



The vulture head is solid, not hollow. I wanted to test to see how it filled before pouring the entire crown. I have too much work invested in the wax to take chances with it. All of the shrinkage was in the gate, exactly where it should have been.

I put a patina on it.



Now I am preparing to pour the queen again. This time no moisture.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2013, 06:56 AM
Dries's Avatar
Dries Dries is offline
Level 8 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 225
Re: Test casting

Some interesting work you busy with Richard, as a matter of interest how long and at what temperature do you do your burnout?
And do you use a gas or electric oven for the burnout?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2013, 06:28 PM
raspero raspero is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huatulco, Mexico
Posts: 544
Re: Test casting

The queen was invested in a 16 inch diameter (40.6 cm) X 28 inch tall (71 cm) cylinder. I burned it out at 1000 F (538 C) for about 80 hours. It was not enough. I am going to burn her out this time for six days at 900 F.

The little crown piece was invested in a cylinder 12 inches diameter (30.5 cm) and 12 inches tall. I burned it out at 900 F. (482 C) for 48 hours. That was plenty.

There are a lot of conflicting opinions in the sculpture world about burnouts. It seems every book I read says something different. I have found that many, if not most, book writers tend to let other books do a lot of their research, the writers of which let yet other books do their research. It's kind of circular. So I finally found a man who knows what he is talking about. B.P. Fink is a professional. He has poured hundreds of both ceramic shell and plaster investment molds. He much prefers plaster investment. You can find his wisdom on the http://www.artmetal.com/ forum. He burns out at 900 F. for six or seven days. That's a great forum. Not much chit chat, but some real knowledgeable people who are right there when I need them.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2013, 12:34 AM
Dries's Avatar
Dries Dries is offline
Level 8 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 225
Re: Test casting

I agree with you Richard any burnout is affected by the size oven etc and I will visit the suggested site. You know what seem to speed up the burnout process for me is to place the mold into the oven about an hour after investing. When the mold is still wet its transfers the heat faster to the core than if the mold is bone dry. I think the type of wax invested will also affect the pour. Thanks again for sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2013, 07:51 PM
obseq's Avatar
obseq obseq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,700
Re: Test casting

No mold of the wax?
And yes, many differing approaches to burnouts; all seemingly the "right" way to go.
Are you able to perform multiple burnouts on your investment?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2013, 06:23 PM
raspero raspero is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huatulco, Mexico
Posts: 544
Re: Test casting

Quote:
No mold of the wax?
Yes, I have a rubber mold for making more waxes, but it's the added details I added to the wax to the hundreds of feathers that I do not want to have to do over again.

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2014, 09:00 AM
rika rika is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,451
Re: Test casting

Have you got around to finish this piece? love the patina on the vulture.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2014, 07:51 PM
raspero raspero is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huatulco, Mexico
Posts: 544
Re: Test casting

I did that patina with the simplest of methods as a test. I used vinegar and ammonia. I think I buried it in sawdust and poured the liquids on the sawdust, but I am not positive. But first I darkened it a little with Birchwood-Casey M-24.

This time I cast her in two pieces. I poured her head first.



Then her torso.



Not so perfect a casting as her head, but useable.

Welded up.



And she is coming along.



More to come.

Richard
__________________
http://www.fantaciworks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert