Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Sculpture focus topics
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2012, 05:15 PM
Guinness Guinness is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 1
Attaining ideal shrinkage..

I spend a lot of time carving, mostly wood, but want to try out resin casting. Seems every company out there claims near zero shrinkage, but everyone complains about too much. Since zero isn't an option, I'd like to figure out what particular brands shrink how much. My first project will be small, able to fit in a 1 quart milk carton. 5 or 10 percent shrinkage would be ideal, very easy to upscale my project. As this is my first attempt at resin casting, any help is greatly appreciated, but constructive is preferred. I try to keep the word 'can't' out of my vocabulary.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 05:47 AM
Chris_Johns's Avatar
Chris_Johns Chris_Johns is offline
Level 5 user
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Warwickshire UK
Posts: 87
Re: Attaining ideal shrinkage..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guinness View Post
I spend a lot of time carving, mostly wood, but want to try out resin casting. Seems every company out there claims near zero shrinkage, but everyone complains about too much. Since zero isn't an option, I'd like to figure out what particular brands shrink how much. My first project will be small, able to fit in a 1 quart milk carton. 5 or 10 percent shrinkage would be ideal, very easy to upscale my project. As this is my first attempt at resin casting, any help is greatly appreciated, but constructive is preferred. I try to keep the word 'can't' out of my vocabulary.
Pretty much all resins will shrink to some extent, the amount of shrinkage can be affected by several factors including, temperature, the cure time, section thickness and what, if any filler is used.

10% would be a lot of shrinkage, somewhere between 1 and 5 percent would be more usual.

It's difficult to generalise too much because every mould will cure in a slightly different way according to its shape and ambient conditions.

Moulds which cure at higher temperatures, either because of ambient conditions, catalyst ratio, or having relatively thick sections will tend to shrink more.

Adding a filler will tend to reduce shrinkage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert