Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Sculpture focus topics
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2009, 08:40 PM
11-11 11-11 is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: utah
Posts: 14
help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Help! I sculpted a bust for my client, made a silicone mold of it, and am to give him four hydrocal casts. These casts have been curing for the past week and I am polishing them up to deliver them to him tomorrow. I was blowing them off with compressed air and now I come to find all kinds of tiny pinholes!!??

I'm freaking out...does anyone have any suggestions on how best to fill them?

signed,
desperate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 02:53 AM
Landseer's Avatar
Landseer Landseer is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,250
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11-11 View Post
Help! I sculpted a bust for my client, made a silicone mold of it, and am to give him four hydrocal casts. These casts have been curing for the past week and I am polishing them up to deliver them to him tomorrow. I was blowing them off with compressed air and now I come to find all kinds of tiny pinholes!!??

I'm freaking out...does anyone have any suggestions on how best to fill them?

signed,
desperate
Spackle
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2009, 11:03 AM
GlennT's Avatar
GlennT GlennT is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 4,213
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

I was hoping Landseer would give an answer, since that is is expertise. I was going to suggest the kind of lightweight spackle such as "Lightenup" by the company Red Devil. It is lighter weight than the older type, eaiser to apply and clean up.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2009, 01:57 PM
Giotto Giotto is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eugene Oregon
Posts: 502
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

recast them....unless your painting the plasters the repair will show.

next time run your fingers along the inside of the mold to release any bubbles.
Also mold release works as does wetting the mold with water before casting. Finally, on small molds a hand held vibrator like the heavy duty kind for back massage will help release them too.

G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2009, 09:43 AM
Landseer's Avatar
Landseer Landseer is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,250
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennT View Post
I was hoping Landseer would give an answer, since that is is expertise.
Glenn, I don't GET pinholes and other defects in my casts in the first place, it's much easier to prevent them than to spend time fixing and patching!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 01:37 PM
GlennT's Avatar
GlennT GlennT is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 4,213
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Right. I meant working with plaster was your expertise.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2009, 11:32 PM
Landseer's Avatar
Landseer Landseer is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,250
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennT View Post
Right. I meant working with plaster was your expertise.

Ok, cool.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:02 PM
justme's Avatar
justme justme is offline
Level 5 user
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 76
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

Hi,
Just wondering if you found a solution??? I've had the problem, and if there is a solution, I'd love to know.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2009, 01:39 PM
Giotto Giotto is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Eugene Oregon
Posts: 502
Re: help! pinholes in my plaster castings

You can probably find lots of helpful information on the web. From my experience, there isn't a lot known about bubble formation but according to Henry's law, after initial mixing equilibrium is established with the gas in the plaster water mix, . When the mix is poured into a hotter container the pressure in the vapor phase suddenly changes. The thermodynamic equilibrium is changed, and to recover to a new stable thermodynamic state corresponding to the atmospheric pressure, the mix must degas. Apparently pouring low temperature mix into a hotter container causes bubbles. I have duplicated this with experimentation with wax. Also shocking the mix causes the mix to nucleate bubbles (like shaking up a water bottle). So

Mix plaster and water gently. I use a hand drill with a attachment sold in art supply stores that doesn't create bubbles. I use it for a short timed interval. Then Let the mix rest before pouring, I massage the mix by hand if necessary...the air caught in between the particles of plaster, now dissolved in the mix will rise.....
The temperature of the mix is also rising..I try to let it get to room temperature the same temperature of the mold.

When pouring into the mold pour carefully and gently..no splashing. Then do the other things I recommended to get rid of any remaining bubbles that usually do form.

G
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert