Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > New Technologies
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2006, 11:23 PM
priya priya is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: nepal
Posts: 1
Smile casting with ceramic slurry

i am new to this site ,
i usually cast with resin into rubber to make prototypes but now i am setting new work shop to cast into bronze ,ansd i wantto know where do i get ceramic slurry powder and making process.please help me,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:59 PM
DeafBoy DeafBoy is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7
Re: casting with ceramic slurry

Ransom Randolph makes high quality shell products.

Check this link- http://www.ransom-randolph.com/

Good luck!

D~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2006, 03:00 PM
Lunarburn's Avatar
Lunarburn Lunarburn is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 38
Re: casting with ceramic slurry

Remet is also a very good source for material and information on the ceramic shell process.

http://www.remet.com/
__________________
Praise the flame
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2008, 05:22 PM
andycakes andycakes is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 12
Re: casting with ceramic slurry

I have a similar question but am looking for a product that i can brush on. A product that does not involve expensive machinery. Is there a procuct someone can recommend? I have heard of mold mix 6, and a Shellspen product. Has anyone tried these? are they any good?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2008, 11:48 AM
Lunarburn's Avatar
Lunarburn Lunarburn is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 38
Re: casting with ceramic slurry

I have used the shellspen product with fused silica with good results in a classroom enviroment. In my own shop i just a small amount of bentonite clay to the slurry.
__________________
Praise the flame
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2009, 04:37 PM
le granfred's Avatar
le granfred le granfred is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chindrieux France
Posts: 33
Re: casting with ceramic slurry

Hi

would like to know if anyone had good results using bentonite instead of shelspen suspensive additives.
Remet is not sure bentonite is good with fused silica.
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert