Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2003, 02:49 AM
obseq's Avatar
obseq obseq is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,700
pliable veneers

i am in the stage of creating my casting molds for my installation.

basically, i have scaled 2-d cutouts of each piece and will add on additional layers until each segment is ~ inch thick.

i was thinking that when i get around to manually shaping the contours of each piece that i could apply a coat of resin to the entire surface and utilize a heat gun to render the piece pliable enough to shape and manipulate the piece as i need it to be.

does anyone advise against using resin for this? is there some other product i can use that might work better?


thanks in adance...




obseq
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert